Skip to content New SourceLoop MCP: chat with your attribution data in Claude, ChatGPT & Cursor
SourceLoop

Reports

AI search lead statistics

Which AI assistants send leads, what device those leads arrive on, and what kind of lead they become. SourceLoop lead data, alongside the latest public research.

Updated October 2026 SourceLoop visit and lead data With industry research

Key findings

3 in 4
About three in four leads that come from AI assistants are sent by ChatGPT.
SourceLoop lead data, 2025 to 2026
1 in 5
One in five leads from AI assistants is a booked meeting, more than twice the rate of organic search.
SourceLoop lead data, 2025 to 2026
89%
Nearly nine in ten leads from AI assistants arrive on a computer, not a phone.
SourceLoop lead data, 2025 to 2026
3x
AI assistants' share of leads is about three times their share of website traffic.
SourceLoop; SE Ranking
01

ChatGPT sends 84% of leads from AI assistants, Gemini just 3%

ChatGPT is the starting point for 84% of AI-sourced leads, and its share stays above 70% however the businesses are weighted, so "about three in four" is the fair summary. Brave Search, which answers many searches with AI, is a distant second, and Gemini sends only about 3%, well below its reach as the second-largest AI assistant.

Share of AI-sourced leads, by assistant Share of AI-sourced leads, by assistant SourceLoop lead data, April 2025 to October 2026 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% ChatGPT: 83.8% ChatGPT 83.8% Brave Search: 8.0% Brave Search 8.0% Perplexity: 3.2% Perplexity 3.2% Gemini: 3.2% Gemini 3.2% Claude: 1.4% Claude 1.4% Copilot: 0.2% Copilot 0.2% Source: SourceLoop, AI search lead statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
ChatGPT83.8%
Brave Search8.0%
Perplexity3.2%
Gemini3.2%
Claude1.4%
Copilot0.2%
02

89% of AI search leads arrive on a computer, not a phone

Only 11% of leads from AI assistants arrive on a phone. Leads from organic search come from phones 42% of the time, and leads from paid ads about half the time.

Share of leads that arrive on a phone Share of leads that arrive on a phone By the channel of the lead's first visit 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% Paid ads: 52.0% Paid ads 52.0% All other channels: 49.8% All other channels 49.8% Organic search: 42.2% Organic search 42.2% AI assistants: 11.4% AI assistants 11.4% about 1/5 of paid ads Source: SourceLoop, AI search lead statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Paid ads52.0%
All other channels49.8%
Organic search42.2%
AI assistants11.4%

People research with AI at their desk, then reach out from the same screen. Part of the gap is also that AI apps on phones often open links without passing along where the visitor came from.

03

1 in 5 AI leads books a meeting, 2.3x the rate of organic search

One in five leads from AI assistants is a booked meeting rather than a form fill, compared with 9% of organic search leads and 6.6% of leads from paid ads. People arriving from an AI answer have often already compared their options and are ready to talk.

Share of leads that are booked meetings Share of leads that are booked meetings By the channel of the lead's first visit 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% AI assistants: 20.5% AI assistants 20.5% 2.3x organic search Organic search: 9.0% Organic search 9.0% Paid ads: 6.6% Paid ads 6.6% All other channels: 6.4% All other channels 6.4% Source: SourceLoop, AI search lead statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
AI assistants20.5%
Organic search9.0%
Paid ads6.6%
All other channels6.4%
04

AI assistants bring 3x more leads than their share of traffic

AI assistants bring about 1% of a typical business's leads, and 2.2% or more for the top quarter of businesses. That is roughly three times AI's share of website traffic, so each AI visit is worth more than an average one.

AI's share of leads has also climbed: from under 2% at the end of 2025 to between 2% and 3% through 2026, as more buyers start their research in an AI assistant.

AI assistants' share of all leads, by quarter AI assistants' share of all leads, by quarter SourceLoop lead data 0% 1% 2% 3% 4% Q4 2025: 1.7% Q4 2025 1.7% Q1 2026: 2.7% Q1 2026 2.7% Q2 2026: 3.1% Q2 2026 3.1% Q3 2026: 2.0% Q3 2026 2.0% Q4 2026: 2.7% Q4 2026 2.7% Source: SourceLoop, AI search lead statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Q4 20251.7%
Q1 20262.7%
Q2 20263.1%
Q3 20262.0%
Q4 20262.7%
05Industry data

AI referral traffic has grown 16x since 2024

AI platforms sent 0.02% of all website traffic in 2024. By 2026 that reached 0.32%, according to SE Ranking's study of 101,574 websites.

AI platforms' share of all website traffic AI platforms' share of all website traffic Global, by year 0% 0.1% 0.2% 0.3% 0.4% 2024: 0.02% 2024 0.02% 2025: 0.24% 2025 0.24% 2026: 0.32% 2026 0.32% Source: SE Ranking, AI traffic research study, 2026 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
20240.02%
20250.24%
20260.32%
06Industry data

AI visitors convert about 11 times better than search visitors

Across 1,277 websites, Microsoft Clarity found that visitors from AI assistants signed up at 1.66%, against 0.15% for search and 0.13% for Direct. It fits our finding that AI leads book meetings at twice the rate of organic search.

Sign-up conversion rate, by traffic source Sign-up conversion rate, by traffic source Share of visits that end in a sign-up 0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% AI assistants: 1.66% AI assistants 1.66% 11x search Search: 0.15% Search 0.15% Direct: 0.13% Direct 0.13% Source: Microsoft Clarity, November 2025 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
AI assistants1.66%
Search0.15%
Direct0.13%

What to do with this

Track AI assistants as their own channelGrouped into referral or Direct, a channel that books meetings at twice the rate goes unseen.
Design for desktop where AI sends visitorsNearly nine in ten of these leads arrive on a computer.
Make booking a call easyAI leads book meetings more than any other channel, so put a calendar where they land.
Judge AI by leads, not visitsA channel with a fraction of a percent of traffic can bring several times that share of leads.

Methodology

SourceLoop figures come from aggregated, anonymous visit and lead data from businesses that use SourceLoop, April 2025 to October 2026. A lead counts as AI-sourced when its first recorded visit came from an AI assistant (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude, Copilot, or Brave Search's AI answers), identified by referrer or tagged link. Device is the device of the lead's visit. Meeting share counts leads created through a booking tool.

Shares are calculated so that no single business dominates a result, and "typical business" figures are medians across businesses with steady lead volume. Public figures are quoted from their original publishers, linked below. We refresh this report as new data comes in.

Sources

  1. SourceLoop, "Visit and lead data from businesses that use SourceLoop"April 2025 to October 2026 · Aggregated and anonymous, see Methodology
  2. SE Ranking, "AI traffic grew 16x from 2024 to 2026"June 18, 2026 · 101,574 websites in 250 countries, Jan 2025 to Apr 2026
  3. Microsoft Clarity, "AI traffic converts at 3x the rate of other channels"November 6, 2025 · 1,277 domains, mostly publishers, one month of conversions

Cite this report

You're welcome to use any stat, chart, or dataset from this report. Please link back to this page.

SourceLoop, "AI search lead statistics", updated October 2026. https://sourceloop.ai/reports/ai-search-leads/

Track every conversion to its true source

Capture and send full attribution data from every signup, lead, booking, and sale to your CRM and ad platforms, so you know exactly what's driving revenue.

Without SourceLoop

Untagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com

  • SourceUnknown
  • MediumUnknown
  • CampaignUnknown
  • Landing pageUnknown
Journey
No touchpoints captured

With SourceLoop

Auto-tagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com · Acme Co.

  • Channel Paid Social
  • CampaignFree_demo
  • Landing page/pricing
Journey
Synced to HubSpot Google Ads Meta