Skip to content New SourceLoop MCP: chat with your attribution data in Claude, ChatGPT & Cursor
SourceLoop

Reports

Black Friday and Cyber Monday marketing statistics

Where holiday shoppers come from, what device they buy on, and which channels bring them back. The 2025 season in numbers, from the companies that measure it.

Updated October 2026 The 2025 season Six primary sources

Key findings

$14.25B
Cyber Monday 2025 was the biggest US online shopping day on record, up 7.1% on 2024.
Adobe, December 2025
57.5%
More than half of Cyber Monday online sales in the US were made on a phone.
Adobe, December 2025
693%
Visits to US retail sites from AI assistants grew 693% over the 2025 holiday season.
Adobe, January 2026
20%
AI and agents influenced one in five online orders worldwide during Cyber Week 2025.
Salesforce, December 2025
01

Cyber Monday 2025 drew a record $14.25 billion in US online spend

Adobe measured $14.25 billion in US online spend on Cyber Monday 2025, up 7.1% on 2024 and the biggest online shopping day ever. Black Friday brought $11.8 billion, up 9.1%, and the whole Cyber Week from Thanksgiving to Cyber Monday reached $44.2 billion.

US online spend over the holiday weekend US online spend over the holiday weekend Billions of dollars, 2025 0 5 10 15 Thanksgiving: 6.40 Thanksgiving 6.40 Black Friday: 11.80 Black Friday 11.80 Cyber Monday: 14.25 Cyber Monday 14.25 Source: Adobe, December 2025 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Thanksgiving6.40
Black Friday11.80
Cyber Monday14.25

Worldwide, Salesforce estimated global Cyber Week spend at $336.6 billion, up 7%. Shopify's merchants alone sold $14.6 billion over the weekend, up 27%, with an average cart of $114.70.

02

A record 202.9 million Americans shopped over Thanksgiving weekend

NRF counted 202.9 million shoppers from Thanksgiving to Cyber Monday 2025, beating the record of 200.4 million set in 2023. More of them shopped online, 134.9 million, than in stores, 129.5 million, and the average shopper spent $337.86 over the weekend.

US shoppers over Thanksgiving weekend, by channel US shoppers over Thanksgiving weekend, by channel Millions of people, 2025 (many shopped both ways) 0 25 50 75 100 125 150 Online: 134.9 Online 134.9 In store: 129.5 In store 129.5 Source: NRF and Prosper Insights & Analytics, December 2025 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Online134.9
In store129.5

The weekend is rarely where shopping starts: 84% of those shoppers had already begun their holiday shopping before it.

03

57.5% of Cyber Monday online sales happened on a phone

Phones took 57.5% of US online sales on Cyber Monday 2025, $8.2 billion, and 56.4% across the whole holiday season, up from 54.5% in 2024. Counted by orders rather than dollars, Salesforce found mobile devices placed 70% of online orders worldwide during Cyber Week.

Share of US online sales made on a phone Share of US online sales made on a phone By value of sales 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% Cyber Monday 2025: 57.5% Cyber Monday 2025 57.5% Holiday season 2025: 56.4% Holiday season 2025 56.4% Holiday season 2024: 54.5% Holiday season 2024 54.5% Source: Adobe, December 2025 and January 2026 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Cyber Monday 202557.5%
Holiday season 202556.4%
Holiday season 202454.5%
04

AI assistant traffic to retail sites grew 693% over the 2025 holidays

Adobe found visits to US retail sites from AI assistants such as ChatGPT grew 693% over November and December 2025, and 670% on Cyber Monday alone. The growth rate is lower than 2024's 1,300% because the base is now much larger.

Growth in AI assistant traffic to US retail sites Growth in AI assistant traffic to US retail sites Year over year 0% 250% 500% 750% 1000% 1250% 1500% Holiday season 2024: 1300% Holiday season 2024 1300% Holiday season 2025: 693% Holiday season 2025 693% Cyber Monday 2025: 670% Cyber Monday 2025 670% Source: Adobe, December 2025 and January 2026 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Holiday season 20241300%
Holiday season 2025693%
Cyber Monday 2025670%

Salesforce estimates AI and agents, from product recommendations to shopping assistants, influenced 20% of all online orders worldwide during Cyber Week, worth $67 billion in sales.

05

Affiliates and influencers drove 20.4% of US holiday online revenue

Affiliates and partners, a group that includes influencers, brought in 20.4% of US online revenue over the 2025 holiday season, up 15.9%. Social media drove 4.6% directly, up 40.3%. Salesforce found social media sent 15% of all traffic to retail sites during Cyber Week, with TikTok's share of that social traffic up 55%.

Share of US holiday online revenue, by channel Share of US holiday online revenue, by channel November and December 2025 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% Affiliates and partners: 20.4% Affiliates and partners 20.4% Social media: 4.6% Social media 4.6% Source: Adobe, January 2026 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Affiliates and partners20.4%
Social media4.6%
06

Revenue from repeat buyers grew 13.5% over BFCM 2025

Brands using Klaviyo sent 22.7 billion messages over the 2025 weekend, 25% more than in 2024. Revenue from repeat customers grew 13.5%, faster than from new buyers, and product views rose 41% as shoppers spent longer comparing before they bought.

Change over the BFCM weekend, brands using Klaviyo Change over the BFCM weekend, brands using Klaviyo Year over year, 2025 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% Product views: 41.0% Product views 41.0% Messages sent: 25.0% Messages sent 25.0% Revenue from repeat buyers: 13.5% Revenue from repeat buyers 13.5% Consumer spending: 11.0% Consumer spending 11.0% Source: Klaviyo, December 2025 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Product views41.0%
Messages sent25.0%
Revenue from repeat buyers13.5%
Consumer spending11.0%

Klaviyo estimates one in every twenty dollars spent online in the US over the weekend came from a message or experience it delivered.

07

Electronics discounts peaked at 30.9% off in the 2025 season

Electronics carried the deepest holiday discounts at 30.9% off list price, followed by toys at 29.6% and apparel at 25.1%. Deeper discounts did not mean more growth: Klaviyo found discount rates fell 10% while spending rose 11%, and brands with the smallest discounts grew fastest.

Peak discount off list price, by category Peak discount off list price, by category US online, 2025 holiday season 0% 8.8% 17.5% 26.3% 35% Electronics: 30.9% Electronics 30.9% Toys: 29.6% Toys 29.6% Apparel: 25.1% Apparel 25.1% Televisions: 24.3% Televisions 24.3% Computers: 23.4% Computers 23.4% Sporting goods: 20.3% Sporting goods 20.3% Appliances: 20.2% Appliances 20.2% Furniture: 18.8% Furniture 18.8% Source: Adobe, January 2026 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Electronics30.9%
Toys29.6%
Apparel25.1%
Televisions24.3%
Computers23.4%
Sporting goods20.3%
Appliances20.2%
Furniture18.8%

Shoppers also leaned on buy now, pay later, which drove $1.03 billion of US online spend on Cyber Monday and $20 billion across the season.

08

Cyber Monday spending peaked at $16 million a minute between 8 and 10 pm

On Cyber Monday 2025, US online spending peaked between 8 pm and 10 pm at $16 million a minute. Shopify's merchants hit their peak earlier, $5.1 million a minute at 12:01 pm Eastern on Black Friday. Among the weekend's days, the Sunday before Cyber Monday grew fastest for brands on Klaviyo, up nearly 14%.

What to do with this

Tag every holiday linkAffiliates, influencers, emails, and texts drive a large share of holiday revenue. Untagged, they all land as Direct.
Measure phones properlyMost holiday sales happen on a phone. Check every phone sale is tracked back to its source.
Track AI assistants as a channelAI traffic to retail sites grew nearly eightfold. Grouped into referral, it is invisible.
Judge channels by sales, not clicksHoliday clicks are plentiful. What matters is which channels bring buyers, and which bring them back.

About this report

This report gathers the 2025 holiday shopping figures marketers ask about most, each quoted from the company that measured it and linked below. Publishers measure in different ways: Adobe tracks US retail websites, Salesforce estimates global sales, NRF surveys US adults, and Shopify and Klaviyo report on their own merchants. Figures from different publishers are never combined on one chart.

We update this report after each Cyber Monday, when the new season's figures come out.

Sources

  1. Adobe, "Cyber Monday hits record $14.25 billion in online spending"December 2, 2025 · Adobe Analytics, more than 1 trillion visits to US retail sites
  2. Adobe, "Holiday shopping season drove a record $257.8 billion online"January 7, 2026 · Adobe Analytics, US retail sites, November 1 to December 31, 2025
  3. Salesforce, "AI and agents propel Cyber Week to record $336.6B in global spend"December 5, 2025 · Shopping activity of 1.5 billion+ shoppers in 89+ countries
  4. NRF and Prosper Insights & Analytics, "Thanksgiving holiday weekend draws a record 203 million shoppers"December 2, 2025 · Survey of 3,099 US adults, November 26 to 30, 2025
  5. Shopify, "Shopify merchants generate record-breaking $14.6 billion in BFCM sales"December 2, 2025 · Shopify merchants worldwide, BFCM weekend
  6. Klaviyo, "Klaviyo breaks records with first AI-powered BFCM"December 2, 2025 · Brands using Klaviyo, Thanksgiving to Cyber Monday

Cite this report

You're welcome to use any stat or chart from this report. Please link back to this page and to the original source.

SourceLoop, "Black Friday and Cyber Monday marketing statistics", updated October 2026. https://sourceloop.ai/reports/black-friday-marketing-statistics/

Track every conversion to its true source

Capture and send full attribution data from every signup, lead, booking, and sale to your CRM and ad platforms, so you know exactly what's driving revenue.

Without SourceLoop

Untagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com

  • SourceUnknown
  • MediumUnknown
  • CampaignUnknown
  • Landing pageUnknown
Journey
No touchpoints captured

With SourceLoop

Auto-tagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com · Acme Co.

  • Channel Paid Social
  • CampaignFree_demo
  • Landing page/pricing
Journey
Synced to HubSpot Google Ads Meta