Skip to content New SourceLoop MCP: chat with your attribution data in Claude, ChatGPT & Cursor
SourceLoop

Reports

Lead conversion rate benchmarks

What share of website visits become leads, which channels convert best, and how much the device matters. Typical and top-quarter rates from SourceLoop visit and lead data.

Updated October 2026 SourceLoop visit and lead data With industry research

Key findings

2.5%
The typical website turns 2.5% of its visits into leads. The top quarter of websites convert 6% or more.
SourceLoop visit and lead data, 2025 to 2026
2x
Visits from paid search convert to leads at 3.8%, twice the rate of organic search at 1.9%.
SourceLoop visit and lead data, 2025 to 2026
7 in 10
About seven in ten paid social leads arrive on a phone, against fewer than one in five organic search leads.
SourceLoop visit and lead data, 2025 to 2026
1.9%
Visits on a phone convert to leads at 1.9%, close to the 2.1% of visits on a computer.
SourceLoop visit and lead data, 2025 to 2026
01

The typical website turns 2.5% of visits into leads

Across businesses that use SourceLoop, the median website converts 2.5% of its visits into a lead: a form fill, call, chat, or booked meeting. The top quarter convert 6% or more, and the bottom quarter 1.3% or less. A rate between 1.3% and 6% is normal for a whole website.

Visit-to-lead conversion rate, whole website Visit-to-lead conversion rate, whole website SourceLoop visit and lead data, April 2025 to October 2026 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% Bottom quarter: 1.3% Bottom quarter 1.3% Typical business: 2.5% Typical business 2.5% Top quarter: 6.0% Top quarter 6.0% Source: SourceLoop, Lead conversion rate benchmarks sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Bottom quarter1.3%
Typical business2.5%
Top quarter6.0%

This is a rate for the whole site, counting every visit. A single landing page built for one offer converts higher, because everyone who reaches it came for that offer (see section 06).

02

Paid search converts at 3.8%, twice the rate of organic search

Visits from paid search turn into leads at 3.8% for the typical business, twice the 1.9% of organic search. People who click a search ad were searching for the service and are close to reaching out. Referral visits come second at 2.7%, and paid social and Direct trail at 1.7%.

Visit-to-lead conversion rate, by channel Visit-to-lead conversion rate, by channel Median business, by the channel of the converting visit 0% 1% 2% 3% 4% 5% Paid search: 3.8% Paid search 3.8% 2x organic search Referral: 2.7% Referral 2.7% Organic search: 1.9% Organic search 1.9% Direct: 1.7% Direct 1.7% Paid social: 1.7% Paid social 1.7% Source: SourceLoop, Lead conversion rate benchmarks sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Paid search3.8%
Referral2.7%
Organic search1.9%
Direct1.7%
Paid social1.7%

Paid social converts at less than half the rate of paid search. Its visitors are often seeing an offer for the first time while scrolling, so many leave and come back later through another channel.

03

The top quarter of businesses convert over 10% of paid search visits

The typical rate hides a wide spread. For paid search, the middle half of businesses convert between 2.5% and 10.5% of visits. Organic search ranges from 0.9% to 6%, and Direct is the most consistent channel, between 0.6% and 2.8%.

Typical range of conversion rates, by channel Typical range of conversion rates, by channel Middle half of businesses, with the median marked 0% 2% 4% 6% 8% 10% 12% Paid search: typical 3.8%, middle half 2.5% to 10.5% Paid search 3.8% Referral: typical 2.7%, middle half 0.2% to 5.6% Referral 2.7% Organic search: typical 1.9%, middle half 0.9% to 6.0% Organic search 1.9% Direct: typical 1.7%, middle half 0.6% to 2.8% Direct 1.7% Paid social: typical 1.7%, middle half 0.1% to 3.1% Paid social 1.7% Typical (median) Middle half of businesses Source: SourceLoop, Lead conversion rate benchmarks sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV

If your rate sits below the band for a channel, the visits are reaching you but the page is not giving them a reason to get in touch. If it sits above it, that channel deserves more budget.

04

72% of paid social leads arrive on a phone, 18% of organic search leads

Where a lead comes from decides the screen it arrives on. About seven in ten leads from paid social arrive on a phone, and half of paid search leads do. Organic search and Direct leads come mostly from computers, with fewer than one in five on a phone.

The paid social figure comes mostly from businesses that sell to consumers, and it held for every one of them: between 61% and 89% of their paid social leads arrived on a phone, with most of the rest on a tablet. Social ads run mainly inside phone apps. Business-to-business ads, such as LinkedIn's, likely reach more people at a desk.

Share of leads that arrive on a phone Share of leads that arrive on a phone Median business, by the lead's channel 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% Paid social: 72.2% Paid social 72.2% 4x organic search Organic social: 62.4% Organic social 62.4% Paid search: 50.6% Paid search 50.6% Referral: 33.2% Referral 33.2% Organic search: 18.4% Organic search 18.4% Direct: 17.1% Direct 17.1% Source: SourceLoop, Lead conversion rate benchmarks sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Paid social72.2%
Organic social62.4%
Paid search50.6%
Referral33.2%
Organic search18.4%
Direct17.1%
05

Phones convert at 1.9%, close to computers at 2.1%

For the typical business, a visit on a phone turns into a lead at 1.9%, and a visit on a computer at 2.1%. Computers come out ahead for only about half of businesses, so a phone visit is worth nearly as much as a desktop one.

Visit-to-lead conversion rate, by device Visit-to-lead conversion rate, by device Median business 0% 0.5% 1% 1.5% 2% 2.5% 3% Computer: 2.1% Computer 2.1% Phone: 1.9% Phone 1.9% Source: SourceLoop, Lead conversion rate benchmarks sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Computer2.1%
Phone1.9%
06Industry data

Dedicated landing pages convert at 6.6%, and email visitors at 19%

Unbounce's study of more than 41,000 landing pages puts the median landing page conversion rate at 6.6%. By channel, visitors from email converted at 19.3% on average, ahead of paid social at 12% and paid search at 10.9%. These are pages built around one offer, so they run higher than a whole website.

Average landing page conversion rate, by channel Average landing page conversion rate, by channel Dedicated landing pages 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Email: 19.3% Email 19.3% Paid social: 12.0% Paid social 12.0% Paid search: 10.9% Paid search 10.9% Source: Unbounce, Conversion Benchmark Report, 2024 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Email19.3%
Paid social12.0%
Paid search10.9%

What to do with this

Benchmark each channel on its ownA single site-wide rate mixes paid search at 3.8% with paid social at 1.7%, and tells you little about either.
Build social landing pages for phones firstSeven in ten paid social leads arrive on a phone, so a form that is easy to fill with a thumb pays off there.
Look past the converting visitPaid social often starts a journey that another channel finishes, so credit the first visit as well as the last.
Count every kind of leadCalls, chats, and booked meetings are leads too. Count only forms and your rate looks lower than it is.

Methodology

SourceLoop figures come from aggregated, anonymous visit and lead data from businesses that use SourceLoop, April 2025 to October 2026. Conversion rate is leads divided by visits. A lead is a form fill, call, chat, or booked meeting, with duplicates removed. A lead's channel is the channel of the visit it converted on, and its device is the device of that visit.

Each business's rate is calculated on its own, and the figures shown are medians and quartiles across businesses with steady visit and lead volume, so no single business dominates a result. Public figures are quoted from their original publishers, linked below. We refresh this report as new data comes in.

Sources

  1. SourceLoop, "Visit and lead data from businesses that use SourceLoop"April 2025 to October 2026 · Aggregated and anonymous, see Methodology
  2. Unbounce, "Conversion Benchmark Report"2024 · 41,000+ landing pages, 57 million+ conversions

Cite this report

You're welcome to use any stat, chart, or dataset from this report. Please link back to this page.

SourceLoop, "Lead conversion rate benchmarks", updated October 2026. https://sourceloop.ai/reports/lead-conversion-rates/

Track every conversion to its true source

Capture and send full attribution data from every signup, lead, booking, and sale to your CRM and ad platforms, so you know exactly what's driving revenue.

Without SourceLoop

Untagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com

  • SourceUnknown
  • MediumUnknown
  • CampaignUnknown
  • Landing pageUnknown
Journey
No touchpoints captured

With SourceLoop

Auto-tagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com · Acme Co.

  • Channel Paid Social
  • CampaignFree_demo
  • Landing page/pricing
Journey
Synced to HubSpot Google Ads Meta