Skip to content New SourceLoop MCP: chat with your attribution data in Claude, ChatGPT & Cursor
SourceLoop

Reports

Marketing attribution statistics

How many visits it takes to become a lead, how long it takes, and how often the channel changes on the way. Measured on real lead journeys from SourceLoop data.

Updated October 2026 SourceLoop lead journeys With industry research

Key findings

64%
About two in three leads convert on their first visit to a website.
SourceLoop lead journeys, 2025 to 2026
77%
Three in four leads convert on the same day they first visit.
SourceLoop lead journeys, 2025 to 2026
1 in 10
Only about one in ten leads takes seven or more visits, far from the rule of 7.
SourceLoop lead journeys, 2025 to 2026
1 in 5
About one in five leads converts on a Direct visit, with no earlier source to credit.
SourceLoop lead journeys, 2025 to 2026
01

64% of leads convert on their first visit

At the average business, 64% of leads fill a form, book a meeting, or start a chat on the first visit we can see. Another 15% convert on their second visit. For the middle half of businesses, between 49% and 81% of leads convert on visit one.

Visits before a visitor becomes a lead Visits before a visitor becomes a lead Share of leads, average business, April 2025 to October 2026 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 1 visit: 63.7% 1 visit 63.7% 2 visits: 14.9% 2 visits 14.9% 3 to 6 visits: 10.1% 3 to 6 visits 10.1% 7 or more visits: 11.3% 7 or more visits 11.3% Source: SourceLoop, Marketing attribution statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
1 visit63.7%
2 visits14.9%
3 to 6 visits10.1%
7 or more visits11.3%

Most people have already made up their mind by the time they reach the site. The source of that one visit is often the whole story of where a lead came from.

02

Only 1 in 10 leads takes 7 or more visits

The rule of 7 says a buyer needs seven touches before they act. On the website, that holds for about 11% of leads at the average business, and for fewer than 4% at the typical one. Long journeys cluster in a few businesses selling considered purchases, where a lead can return dozens of times over weeks.

Ads, posts, and conversations a buyer sees away from your website still count as touches. What the data shows is that once someone visits, they rarely need many more visits to get in touch.

03

77% of leads convert on the same day as their first visit

Three in four leads get in touch on the day of their first visit. About 9% take up to a week, and 7% take more than a month.

Time from first visit to becoming a lead Time from first visit to becoming a lead Share of leads, average business 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% Same day: 77.0% Same day 77.0% 1 to 7 days: 9.4% 1 to 7 days 9.4% 8 to 30 days: 6.3% 8 to 30 days 6.3% Over 30 days: 7.3% Over 30 days 7.3% Source: SourceLoop, Marketing attribution statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Same day77.0%
1 to 7 days9.4%
8 to 30 days6.3%
Over 30 days7.3%
04

4 in 10 paid ad leads visit more than once before converting

Leads who convert from an ad are the most likely to have visited before. Only 58% of paid social leads and 61% of paid search leads convert on their first visit, against 77% for organic search and 80% for Direct. Ads often bring people back for a second look, through retargeting or a repeat search.

Leads that convert on their first visit Leads that convert on their first visit Median business, by the channel of the converting visit 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Direct: 79.6% Direct 79.6% Organic search: 76.5% Organic search 76.5% Paid search: 61.3% Paid search 61.3% Paid social: 58.3% Paid social 58.3% Source: SourceLoop, Marketing attribution statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Direct79.6%
Organic search76.5%
Paid search61.3%
Paid social58.3%
05

Direct starts 31% of multi-visit journeys but finishes only 17%

About one in ten leads first arrives through one channel and converts through another. Among leads with more than one visit, Direct starts 31% of journeys and finishes 17%. Organic search does the reverse, starting 20% and finishing 26%, as people come back by searching for the business by name.

Channel of the first visit Channel of the first visit Share of leads with more than one visit, average business 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Direct: 31.1% Direct 31.1% Organic search: 20.3% Organic search 20.3% Paid search: 19.1% Paid search 19.1% Paid social: 13.1% Paid social 13.1% Organic social: 8.5% Organic social 8.5% Referral: 4.7% Referral 4.7% Source: SourceLoop, Marketing attribution statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Direct31.1%
Organic search20.3%
Paid search19.1%
Paid social13.1%
Organic social8.5%
Referral4.7%
Channel of the converting visit Channel of the converting visit Share of leads with more than one visit, average business 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Direct: 16.6% Direct 16.6% Organic search: 25.7% Organic search 25.7% Paid search: 17.4% Paid search 17.4% Paid social: 14.0% Paid social 14.0% Organic social: 11.3% Organic social 11.3% Referral: 9.2% Referral 9.2% Source: SourceLoop, Marketing attribution statistics sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Direct16.6%
Organic search25.7%
Paid search17.4%
Paid social14.0%
Organic social11.3%
Referral9.2%

Credit the first visit and Direct looks like your biggest channel. Credit the last and organic search does. Seeing both is what tells you which channel finds buyers and which one brings them back.

06

About 1 in 5 leads converts on a Direct visit with no known source

At the typical business, 18% of leads convert on a Direct visit, and almost none of them has an earlier visit from a known channel. These are people who typed the address, clicked a link in an app or an untagged email, or scanned a QR code. Unless those links carry tags, nobody can tell where these leads came from.

07Industry data

B2B buyers contact a seller 61% of the way through their journey

6sense's 2025 survey of more than 4,000 B2B buyers found they first reach out to a seller 61% of the way through their buying journey, earlier than the 69% of 2023 and 2024 but still well past halfway. Buyers make 79% of first contacts themselves, and the vendor they favored before that contact wins about four deals in five.

How far into the journey buyers first contact a seller How far into the journey buyers first contact a seller Share of the B2B buying journey completed 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 2023 and 2024: 69% 2023 and 2024 69% 2025: 61% 2025 61% Source: 6sense, 2025 B2B Buyer Experience Report sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
2023 and 202469%
202561%

It matches what we see on websites: most of the research happens elsewhere, and by the time someone visits, two in three are ready to get in touch.

08Industry data

Only 35% of iPhone app users allow tracking when asked

Since Apple's App Tracking Transparency prompt arrived in 2021, apps must ask before tracking people across other apps and websites. Adjust's 2025 benchmark puts the share who agree at 35% of users shown the prompt, up only slightly from 34% in 2023. Ad platforms see the rest of those clicks with little or no detail, which is why their own conversion counts drift from reality.

iPhone app users' answer to the tracking prompt iPhone app users' answer to the tracking prompt Share of users shown the prompt, 2025 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% Allow tracking: 35% Allow tracking 35% Ask app not to track: 65% Ask app not to track 65% Source: Adjust, ATT opt-in rates in 2025 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Allow tracking35%
Ask app not to track65%
09Industry data

Only 29% of marketers are extremely confident in their attribution

In Ascend2's 2024 survey of 357 marketing decision-makers, 29% said they were extremely confident in the accuracy of their marketing attribution. Most, 60%, were only somewhat confident, and 11% were not confident.

Confidence in marketing attribution accuracy Confidence in marketing attribution accuracy Share of marketers 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% Extremely confident: 29% Extremely confident 29% Somewhat confident: 60% Somewhat confident 60% Somewhat unconfident: 8% Somewhat unconfident 8% Extremely unconfident: 3% Extremely unconfident 3% Source: Ascend2, Marketing Attribution 2024 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Extremely confident29%
Somewhat confident60%
Somewhat unconfident8%
Extremely unconfident3%
10Industry data

49% of marketers say siloed data holds back their measurement

A 2025 TransUnion and EMARKETER survey of US marketers found confidence in measurement has stalled: 54% saw no change over the year and 14% said it fell. Siloed or incomplete data was the top obstacle at 49%, and 60% said colleagues question their numbers at least some of the time.

Biggest obstacles to marketing measurement Biggest obstacles to marketing measurement Share of US marketers, 2025 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% Siloed or incomplete data: 49% Siloed or incomplete data 49% Cross-channel deduplication: 48% Cross-channel deduplication 48% Walled-garden reporting: 41% Walled-garden reporting 41% Source: TransUnion and EMARKETER, October 2025 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Siloed or incomplete data49%
Cross-channel deduplication48%
Walled-garden reporting41%
11Industry data

Only 32% of marketers measure all their media together

Nielsen's 2025 Annual Marketing Report, a survey of 1,400 marketers, found just 32% measure their media spend holistically across digital and traditional channels. The share falls to 29% in Latin America and 23% in Europe.

Marketers who measure media spend across all channels Marketers who measure media spend across all channels Share of marketers, 2025 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% Global: 32% Global 32% Latin America: 29% Latin America 29% Europe: 23% Europe 23% Source: Nielsen, 2025 Annual Marketing Report sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Global32%
Latin America29%
Europe23%
12Industry data

41% of marketers struggle to track customer touchpoints

Ascend2's survey also asked about the hardest parts of attribution. Lack of expertise came first at 42%, followed closely by difficulty tracking customer touchpoints at 41% and limited resources for analysis at 40%.

Greatest challenges in marketing attribution Greatest challenges in marketing attribution Share of marketers naming each challenge 0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% Lack of expertise: 42% Lack of expertise 42% Tracking touchpoints: 41% Tracking touchpoints 41% Resources for analysis: 40% Resources for analysis 40% Multi-channel complexity: 38% Multi-channel complexity 38% Data integration: 37% Data integration 37% Interpreting results: 31% Interpreting results 31% Source: Ascend2, Marketing Attribution 2024 sourceloop.ai/reports
Download CSV
View data
LabelValue
Lack of expertise42%
Tracking touchpoints41%
Resources for analysis40%
Multi-channel complexity38%
Data integration37%
Interpreting results31%

What to do with this

Capture the source of every leadTwo in three leads convert on their first visit, so the source of that visit has to be saved with the lead.
Make the first visit countThree in four leads get in touch the same day. Put the form, calendar, or phone number where they land.
Look at first and last visit togetherEach one alone tells a different story about Direct and organic search.
Tag the links you shareUntagged emails, bios, and QR codes all land as Direct, the one channel nobody can credit.

Methodology

SourceLoop figures come from aggregated, anonymous lead journeys from businesses that use SourceLoop, April 2025 to October 2026. A lead is a form fill, booked meeting, chat, or sign-up. Its journey is every visit by the same visitor before converting, with each visit's channel. Visits on another device or browser cannot be linked, so some journeys are longer than shown. Leads with no recorded visit are left out.

Shares are calculated for each business, then averaged, so every business counts equally. "Typical business" figures are medians across businesses with steady lead volume. Public figures are quoted from their original publishers, linked below. We refresh this report as new data comes in.

Sources

  1. SourceLoop, "Lead journeys from businesses that use SourceLoop"April 2025 to October 2026 · Aggregated and anonymous, see Methodology
  2. 6sense, "2025 B2B Buyer Experience Report"November 12, 2025 · More than 4,000 B2B buyers in North America, EMEA, and APAC
  3. Adjust, "ATT opt-in rates in 2025"2025 · Apps measured by Adjust, users shown the tracking prompt
  4. TransUnion and EMARKETER, "Marketers' confidence in measurement has stalled"October 21, 2025 · 196 US marketing professionals, surveyed July 2025
  5. Nielsen, "2025 Annual Marketing Report"May 20, 2025 · 1,400 marketers with budgets of $1M or more, surveyed February to March 2025
  6. Ascend2, "Marketing Attribution 2024"September 2024 · 357 marketing decision-makers, surveyed September 1 to 3, 2024

Cite this report

You're welcome to use any stat, chart, or dataset from this report. Please link back to this page.

SourceLoop, "Marketing attribution statistics", updated October 2026. https://sourceloop.ai/reports/marketing-attribution-statistics/

Track every conversion to its true source

Capture and send full attribution data from every signup, lead, booking, and sale to your CRM and ad platforms, so you know exactly what's driving revenue.

Without SourceLoop

Untagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com

  • SourceUnknown
  • MediumUnknown
  • CampaignUnknown
  • Landing pageUnknown
Journey
No touchpoints captured

With SourceLoop

Auto-tagged

Kayden Floyd

kayden@abc.com · Acme Co.

  • Channel Paid Social
  • CampaignFree_demo
  • Landing page/pricing
Journey
Synced to HubSpot Google Ads Meta